The transceiver technology is in constant improvement and bring many ways to help people to increase their bandwidth with a minimum cost impact.

Have you ever thought about improving your bandwidth by re-using your fiber in place?

The bidi technology for high bit rates might help you achieving this.

 

40G BIDI SR

Skylane Optics P/N: QFB85P10400Dxxx

This optical transceiver offers a migration solution from 10G to 40G reusing the 10G duplex fiber in place. It can go up to 100/150 meters on OM3/OM4 multimode fiber and fits all QSFP+ 40G ports.

It emits on 2x 20 Gbps (850nm/900nm) NRZ channels for a total aggregated 40-Gbps link over a two-strand multimode fiber connection.

Since there is no MSA underlying this product, it is only interoperable with itself.

 

Many vendors have this product in their portfolio (Cisco, Aruba, Allied Telesis, IBM, Extreme, F5 networks, Fortinet, Check point)

For the other vendors, Skylane Optics will provide this QSFP+ 40G bidi with the recognition of QSFP+ 40G SR4 for the user to be able to use the part in his installed equipment.

 

100G Bidi SR

Skylane Optics P/N: Q2B85M70C00Dxxx

This optical transceiver offers a migration solution from 10G to 100G reusing the 10G duplex fiber in place. It can go up to 70/100 meters on OM3/OM4 multimode fiber and fits all QSFP28 100G ports.

It emits on 2x Optical 25GBd PAM4 (850nm/900nm) NRZ channels for a total aggregated 100-Gbps link over a two-strand multimode fiber connection

Since there is no MSA underlying this product, it is only interoperable with itself.

Just a few vendors have this product in their portfolio (Cisco, Aruba, Arista).

For the other vendors, Skylane Optics will provide this QSFP28 100G bidi with the recognition of QSFP28 100G SR4 for the user to be able to use the part in his installed equipment.

 

100G Special BIDI

Skylane Optics offers another variant based on the CWDM4 technology and going up to 2km on Single mode fiber can.

Since this part is present in none of the vendor portfolio, Skylane Optics will provide it with the QSDP28 CWDM4 coding for recognition purpose.

Skylane Optics P/N: Q2BQL002C0TFxxx

Author: Cédric Doumont, product line Manager

What's new at Skylane Optics

See all news June May April