Overview

DAOQSxxx40xD is a high performance Active Optical Cable (AOC) for 40x Gigabit Ethernet data links. This cable merges four 10x Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ terminals to a single 40x Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ terminal. Several cable lengths up to 10m are available, This hot pluggable transceiver module is compliant with the Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) and the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP+) Multisource Agreement (MSA).

Specifications

Download full specs
  • Product Type Cables
  • Form Factor QSFP+ to 4SFP+
  • Standard 40GBase Breakout AOC
  • Part Number DAOQSD15400D
  • Category Rate 40G
  • Type of Media MultiMode
  • Wavelength 850 nm
  • Reach (Distance) 1.5 m
  • Bit Rate 40GBE
  • Protocol Family & Bit Rate Supported 40GBE
  • Technology AOC
  • Strand Dual
  • Protocol Family Ethernet
  • Temperature 0-70°C
  • DDM Yes

Checkout the full list of compatibilities with your transceiver model

The new Skylane Optics Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)

A complete solution that allows you to identify, tune and code your optical transceivers.

Learn more
The new Skylane Optics <strong>Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)</strong> Play video

Certifications

Skylane Optics® is working directly with leading certification institutes, to ensure that Skylane Optics® transceivers are safe and have the smallest possible impact on the environment.

  • bst
  • ce
  • iec
  • ieee
  • rohs
  • tuv-rheinland
  • tuv-sud
  • ul
Why choose us

Our benefits & advantages

Competitive Pricing

Our market knowledge in combination with large volume purchasing power enables us to offer cost-effective solutions.

On-site Support

Highly experienced Skylane Optics engineers.

Qualification Process

We have cutting-edge test equipment to ensure we supply high quality products.

Fast Delivery

Large stock in Belgium, linked to an efficient logistics center, allows us to ship to you quickly.

Highly Compatible

Our products are compatible with all major brands.