Overview

This QSFP-DD dual pluggable EDFA booster amplifier offers a optical input range and provides a +20dB nominal
gain to a C-Band DWDM link. The dual pluggable EDFA connects to a composite DWDM link via an LC connector.
It is configured for Automatic Gain Control (AGC) by default and can be further configured via CLI prompt in
supported hosts or by our coding and tuning system.

Specifications

Download full specs
  • Product Type Transceivers
  • Form Factor QSFPDD DUAL EDFA
  • Part Number Q2F15D14000D
  • Type of Media SMF
  • Reach 14 dB
  • Bit Rate 400GBE
  • Protocol Family Ethernet, OTN
  • Temperature 0-70°C
  • Connector LC

Checkout the full list of compatibilities with your transceiver model

  • Cisco
  • Generic
  • Juniper
Show all compatibilities

Discover our Coding Box! Skygate for Partners

A complete solution provided and managed by Skylane Optics, enabling our sales partners to program Skylane Optics transceivers by themselves.

Learn more
Discover our Coding Box! <strong>Skygate for Partners</strong>

Certifications

Skylane Optics® is working directly with leading certification institutes, to ensure that Skylane Optics® transceivers are safe and have the smallest possible impact on the environment.

  • bst
  • ce
  • iec
  • ieee
  • rohs
  • tuv-rheinland
  • tuv-sud
  • ul
Why choose us

Our benefits & advantages

Competitive Pricing

Our market knowledge in combination with large volume purchasing power enables us to offer cost-effective solutions.

On-site Support

Highly experienced Skylane Optics engineers.

Qualification Process

We have cutting-edge test equipment to ensure we supply high quality products.

Fast Delivery

Large stock in Belgium, linked to an efficient logistics center, allows us to ship to you quickly.

Highly Compatible

Our products are compatible with all major brands.