Overview

S2B1704025xF is a high-performance transceiver module for up to 25 Gigabit Ethernet data links over a single mode fibre. The maximum reach is 40km. The transmitter is a 1310nm Distributed Feedback (DFB) laser, the receiver is a 1270nm Avalanche Photodiode (APD). Consequently, a module with a 1270nm transmitter and a 1310nm receiver is required at the opposite side of the link. The recommended counterpart is S2B7104025xF.

Specifications

Download full specs
  • Product Type Transceivers
  • Form Factor SFP28
  • Standard 25GBase-ER
  • Part Number S2B17040250F
  • Category Rate 25G
  • Type of Media SingleMode
  • Wavelength TX1310/RX1270 nm
  • Reach (Distance) 40 km
  • Bit Rate 25GBE
  • Protocol Family & Bit Rate Supported 25GBE
  • Technology TDM
  • Strand Single
  • Protocol Family Ethernet
  • Temperature 0-70°C
  • Connector LC
  • DDM Yes

Checkout the full list of compatibilities with your transceiver model

The new Skylane Optics Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)

A complete solution that allows you to identify, tune and code your optical transceivers.

Learn more
The new Skylane Optics <strong>Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)</strong> Play video

Certifications

Skylane Optics® is working directly with leading certification institutes, to ensure that Skylane Optics® transceivers are safe and have the smallest possible impact on the environment.

  • bst
  • ce
  • iec
  • ieee
  • rohs
  • tuv-rheinland
  • tuv-sud
  • ul
Why choose us

Our benefits & advantages

Competitive Pricing

Our market knowledge in combination with large volume purchasing power enables us to offer cost-effective solutions.

On-site Support

Highly experienced Skylane Optics engineers.

Qualification Process

We have cutting-edge test equipment to ensure we supply high quality products.

Fast Delivery

Large stock in Belgium, linked to an efficient logistics center, allows us to ship to you quickly.

Highly Compatible

Our products are compatible with all major brands.