Overview

SBD43015PAxx is a high performance SFP transceiver module for 100 Mbits to 2.67 Gbps data links over one single mode fibre. The maximum reach is 15km, with 13dB End Of Life (EOL) power budget. The transmitter is a 1490nm DFB laser, the receiver is a 1310nm PIN photodiode. Consequently, a module with a 1310nm transmitter and a 1490nm receiver is required at the opposite side of the link. The recommended counterpart is SBU34015PAxx. This transceiver module is compliant with the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. Always contact Skylane Optics commercial agents for compatibility with different equipment platforms.

Specifications

Download full specs
  • Product Type Transceivers
  • Form Factor SFP
  • Part Number SBD43015PA0D
  • Category Rate <10G
  • Type of Media SingleMode
  • Wavelength TX1490/RX1310 nm
  • Reach (Distance) 15 km
  • Bit Rate OC-48/STM-16 Multirate
  • Protocol Family & Bit Rate Supported OC-48/STM-16, OC-12/STM-4, OC-3/STM-1, FE
  • Technology TDM
  • Strand Single
  • Protocol Family SONET/SDH
  • Temperature 0-70°C
  • Connector LC
  • DDM Yes

Checkout the full list of compatibilities with your transceiver model

  • Ciena
  • Ericsson Redback
  • Generic
  • Huawei
  • Marconi
  • Nokia - Alcatel
  • Nortel
  • ZTE
Show all compatibilities

The new Skylane Optics Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)

A complete solution that allows you to identify, tune and code your optical transceivers.

Learn more
The new Skylane Optics <strong>Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)</strong> Play video

Certifications

Skylane Optics® is working directly with leading certification institutes, to ensure that Skylane Optics® transceivers are safe and have the smallest possible impact on the environment.

  • bst
  • ce
  • iec
  • ieee
  • rohs
  • tuv-rheinland
  • tuv-sud
  • ul
Why choose us

Our benefits & advantages

Competitive Pricing

Our market knowledge in combination with large volume purchasing power enables us to offer cost-effective solutions.

On-site Support

Highly experienced Skylane Optics engineers.

Qualification Process

We have cutting-edge test equipment to ensure we supply high quality products.

Fast Delivery

Large stock in Belgium, linked to an efficient logistics center, allows us to ship to you quickly.

Highly Compatible

Our products are compatible with all major brands.