Overview

SBD71120GExx is a high performance transceiver module for Gigabit Ethernet data links over one single mode fibre. The maximum reach is 120km, for a 33dB end of life (EOL) power budget. The emitter is a 1570nm DFB laser, the receiver a 1510nm APD photodiode. Consequently, a module with a 1510nm emitter and a 1570nm receiver is required at the opposite side of the link. The recommended counterpart is SBU17120GExx.

Specifications

  • Product Type Transceivers
  • Form Factor SFP
  • Standard 1000BASE-BX
  • Part Number SBD71120GE1D
  • Category Rate <10G
  • Type of Media SingleMode
  • Wavelength TX1570/RX1510 nm
  • Reach (Distance) 120 km
  • Bit Rate 1GBE
  • Protocol Family & Bit Rate Supported 1GBE, 1FC
  • Technology TDM
  • Strand Single
  • Protocol Family Ethernet
  • Temperature -20-85°C
  • Connector LC
  • DDM Yes

Checkout the full list of compatibilities with your transceiver model

The new Skylane Optics Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)

A complete solution that allows you to identify, tune and code your optical transceivers.

Learn more
The new Skylane Optics <strong>Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)</strong> Play video

Certifications

Skylane Optics® is working directly with leading certification institutes, to ensure that Skylane Optics® transceivers are safe and have the smallest possible impact on the environment.

  • bst
  • ce
  • iec
  • ieee
  • rohs
  • tuv-rheinland
  • tuv-sud
  • ul
Why choose us

Our benefits & advantages

Competitive Pricing

Our market knowledge in combination with large volume purchasing power enables us to offer cost-effective solutions.

On-site Support

Highly experienced Skylane Optics engineers.

Qualification Process

We have cutting-edge test equipment to ensure we supply high quality products.

Fast Delivery

Large stock in Belgium, linked to an efficient logistics center, allows us to ship to you quickly.

Highly Compatible

Our products are compatible with all major brands.