Overview

SPB540800HxC is a high performance transceiver module use in SONET/SDH, OC-192/STM-64 Multirate links over a single mode fibre. The maximum reach is 80km. The transmitter is a cooled 1550nm Electro-Absorption Modulated Laser (EML), the receiver is a 1490nm APD (Avalanche Photodiode) receiver. Consequently, a module with a 1490nm transmitter and a 1550nm receiver is required at the opposite side of the link. The recommended counterpart is SPB450800HxC. This transceiver module is compliant with the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP+) Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable, specific hardware

Specifications

  • Product Type Transceivers
  • Form Factor SFP+
  • Standard 10GBASE-BX
  • Part Number SPB540800H0C
  • Category Rate 10G
  • Type of Media SingleMode
  • Wavelength TX1550/RX1490 nm
  • Reach (Distance) 80 km
  • Bit Rate OC-192/STM-64 Multirate
  • Protocol Family & Bit Rate Supported OC-192/STM-64, 10GBE, 10FC, CPRI/OBSAI 9.830G, CPRI/OBSAI 10.137G, 8FC
  • Technology TDM
  • Strand Single
  • Protocol Family SONET/SDH
  • Temperature 0-70°C
  • Connector LC
  • DDM Yes

Checkout the full list of compatibilities with your transceiver model

The new Skylane Optics Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)

A complete solution that allows you to identify, tune and code your optical transceivers.

Learn more
The new Skylane Optics <strong>Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)</strong> Play video

Certifications

Skylane Optics® is working directly with leading certification institutes, to ensure that Skylane Optics® transceivers are safe and have the smallest possible impact on the environment.

  • bst
  • ce
  • iec
  • ieee
  • rohs
  • tuv-rheinland
  • tuv-sud
  • ul
Why choose us

Our benefits & advantages

Competitive Pricing

Our market knowledge in combination with large volume purchasing power enables us to offer cost-effective solutions.

On-site Support

Highly experienced Skylane Optics engineers.

Qualification Process

We have cutting-edge test equipment to ensure we supply high quality products.

Fast Delivery

Large stock in Belgium, linked to an efficient logistics center, allows us to ship to you quickly.

Highly Compatible

Our products are compatible with all major brands.