QFP85P1040PD is a high performance QSFP+ transceiver module for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (aggregated) data links over an OM3 multimode (50/125μm) ribbon fibre. The maximum reach1 is 100m, with 1.9dB end of life (EOL) power budget. The transmitters are Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSEL) generating four independent parallel optical output signals. The receivers are PIN photodiodes.

This transceiver module is compliant with the Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. Always contact Skylane Optics® commercial agents for compatibility with different equipment platforms.

See the datasheet

What's new at Skylane Optics

See all news October