Overview

Q28QD080C0YF is a high performance QSFP28 transceiver module for 100 Gigabit Ethernet data links over a single mode fibre pair. The maximum reach is 80km. The four transmitters are cooled 1310nm LAN-WDM Electro-Absorption Modulated Lasers (EML) generating four optical 25Gbps output signals, which are multiplexed together at the optical output port. The four receivers are PIN photodiodes which detect (after optical de-multiplexing) 4x 25Gbps optical input signals.
This transceiver module is compliant with the QSFP28 Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. Always contact Skylane Optics® commercial agents for compatibility with different equipment platforms.

Specifications

Download full specs
  • Product Type Transceiver
  • Form Factor QSFP28
  • Standard 100GBase-ZR4
  • Part Number Q28QD080C0YF
  • Category Rate 100G
  • Type of Media SingleMode
  • Wavelength LAN-WDM(4x)
  • Reach (Distance) 80 km
  • Bit Rate 100GBE
  • Protocol Family & Bit Rate Supported 100GBE
  • Technology Parallel Optics
  • Strand Dual
  • Protocol Family Ethernet
  • Temperature 0-70°C
  • Connector LC
  • DDM Yes

Checkout the full list of compatibilities with your transceiver model

The QSFP28 100GBase-ZR4 is available!

Do not hesitate to contact us for more information!

Learn more
The QSFP28 100GBase-ZR4 is available!

Certifications

Skylane Optics® is working directly with leading certification institutes, to ensure that Skylane Optics® transceivers are safe and have the smallest possible impact on the environment.

  • bst
  • ce
  • iec
  • ieee
  • rohs
  • tuv-rheinland
  • tuv-sud
  • ul
Why choose us

Our benefits & advantages

Competitive Pricing

Our market knowledge in combination with large volume purchasing power enables us to offer cost-effective solutions.

On-site Support

Highly experienced Skylane Optics engineers.

Qualification Process

We have cutting-edge test equipment to ensure we supply high quality products.

Fast Delivery

Large stock in Belgium, linked to an efficient logistics center, allows us to ship to you quickly.

Highly Compatible

Our products are compatible with all major brands.