Overview

Q2C31002C00F is a high performance QSFP28 transceiver module for 100 Gigabit Ethernet data links over a single mode fibre pair. The maximum reach is 2km. An internal DSP-based gearbox converts the 4 electrical input channels (each 25Gbbps NRZ) into one 50GBd PAM4 signal. The transmitter is a CWDM laser generating the optical 50GBd output signal.
The receiver is a PIN photodiode which detect the 50GBd PAM4 optical input signal. This 50GBd data stream is converted into four 25Gbps electrical output signals by the DSP.
This transceiver module is compliant with the QSFP28 Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. Always contact Skylane Optics® commercial agents for compatibility with different equipment platforms.

Specifications

Download full specs
  • Product Type Transceivers
  • Form Factor QSFP28
  • Standard 100GBase-FR1
  • Part Number Q2C31002C00F
  • Category Rate 100G
  • Type of Media SingleMode
  • Wavelength CWDM 1311 nm
  • Reach (Distance) 2 km
  • Bit Rate 100GBE
  • Protocol Family & Bit Rate Supported 100GBE
  • Technology Single Lambda
  • Strand Dual
  • Protocol Family Ethernet
  • Temperature 0-70°C
  • Connector LC
  • DDM Yes

Checkout the full list of compatibilities with your transceiver model

The new Skylane Optics Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)

A complete solution that allows you to identify, tune and code your optical transceivers.

Learn more
The new Skylane Optics <strong>Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)</strong> Play video

Certifications

Skylane Optics® is working directly with leading certification institutes, to ensure that Skylane Optics® transceivers are safe and have the smallest possible impact on the environment.

  • bst
  • ce
  • iec
  • ieee
  • rohs
  • tuv-rheinland
  • tuv-sud
  • ul
Why choose us

Our benefits & advantages

Competitive Pricing

Our market knowledge in combination with large volume purchasing power enables us to offer cost-effective solutions.

On-site Support

Highly experienced Skylane Optics engineers.

Qualification Process

We have cutting-edge test equipment to ensure we supply high quality products.

Fast Delivery

Large stock in Belgium, linked to an efficient logistics center, allows us to ship to you quickly.

Highly Compatible

Our products are compatible with all major brands.