Overview

CF4QD010C10D is a high performance dual rate CFP4 transceiver module for 100Gbps data links over two single mode fibres. The maximum reach is 10km, with 6.3dB End Of Life (EOL) power budget. The four transmitters are cooled 1310nm LAN-WDM Electro-Absorption Modulated Lasers (EML) generating four optical 25Gbps output signals, which are multiplexed together at the optical output port. The four receivers are PIN photodiodes which detect (after optical de-multiplexing) 4× 25Gbps optical input signals. This transceiver module is compliant with the CFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable.

Specifications

Download full specs
  • Product Type Transceivers
  • Form Factor CFP4
  • Standard 100GBase-LR4 / ITU-T G.959.1 4I1-9D1F
  • Part Number CF4QD010C10D
  • Category Rate 100G
  • Type of Media SingleMode
  • Wavelength LAN-WDM(4x)
  • Reach (Distance) 10 km
  • Bit Rate 100GBE, OTU4
  • Protocol Family & Bit Rate Supported 100GBE, OTU4
  • Technology Parallel Optics
  • Strand Dual
  • Protocol Family Ethernet, OTN
  • Temperature 0-70°C
  • Connector LC
  • DDM Yes

Checkout the full list of compatibilities with your transceiver model

The new Skylane Optics Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)

A complete solution that allows you to identify, tune and code your optical transceivers.

Learn more
The new Skylane Optics <strong>Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)</strong> Play video

Certifications

Skylane Optics® is working directly with leading certification institutes, to ensure that Skylane Optics® transceivers are safe and have the smallest possible impact on the environment.

  • bst
  • ce
  • iec
  • ieee
  • rohs
  • tuv-rheinland
  • tuv-sud
  • ul
Why choose us

Our benefits & advantages

Competitive Pricing

Our market knowledge in combination with large volume purchasing power enables us to offer cost-effective solutions.

On-site Support

Highly experienced Skylane Optics engineers.

Qualification Process

We have cutting-edge test equipment to ensure we supply high quality products.

Fast Delivery

Large stock in Belgium, linked to an efficient logistics center, allows us to ship to you quickly.

Highly Compatible

Our products are compatible with all major brands.