Overview

QFPQL002400D is a high performance QSFP+ transceiver module for 40xGigabit Ethernet data links over two single mode fibr es. The maximum reach is 2km, with 9.5dB End Of Life (EOL) power budget. The transmitters (4×) are CWDM DFB (Distributed Feedback) lasers, the receivers (4×) are PIN photodiodes. This transceiver module is compliant with the Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable.

Specifications

Download full specs
  • Product Type Transceiver
  • Form Factor QSFP+
  • Standard 40GBase-IR-4
  • Part Number QFPQL002400D
  • Category Rate
  • Type of Media SingleMode
  • Wavelength CWDM
  • Reach (Distance) 2 km
  • Bit Rate 40GBE
  • Protocol Family & Bit Rate Supported 40GBE
  • Technology Parallel Optics
  • Strand Dual
  • Protocol Family Ethernet
  • Temperature 0-70°C
  • Connector LC
  • DDM Yes

Checkout the full list of vendor compatible with your transceiver model

  • Allied Telesis
  • Arista Networks
  • Avaya - Nortel
  • Brocade
  • Cisco
  • Extreme
  • Generic
  • HP - H3C
  • Huawei
  • Juniper
Show all vendors

Certifications

Skylane Optics® is working directly with leading certification institutes, to ensure that Skylane Optics® transceivers are safe and have the smallest possible impact on the environment.

  • bst
  • ce
  • iec
  • ieee
  • rohs
  • tuv-rheinland
  • tuv-sud
  • ul
Why choose us

Our benefits & advantages

Competitive Pricing

Our market knowledge in combination with large volume purchasing power enables us to offer cost-effective solutions.

On-site Support

Highly experienced Skylane Optics engineers.

Qualification Process

We have cutting-edge test equipment to ensure we supply high quality products.

Fast Delivery

Large stock in Belgium, linked to an efficient logistics center, allows us to ship to you quickly.

Highly Compatible

Our products are compatible with all major brands.