Overview

QFPQL040410D is a high performance QSFP+ transceiver module for 40 Gigabit Ethernet and OTN OTU3 data links over a single mode fibre pair. The maximum reach is 40km. The four transmitters are CWDM DFB lasers generating four optical 10Gbps output signals, which are multiplexed together at the optical output port. The four receivers are PIN photodiodes which detect (after optical de-multiplexing) 4´ 10Gbps optical input signals.

Specifications

Download full specs
  • Product Type Transceivers
  • Form Factor QSFP+
  • Standard 40GBase-ER4 / ITU-T G.695 C4L1-2D1
  • Part Number QFPQL040410D
  • Category Rate 40G
  • Type of Media SingleMode
  • Wavelength CWDM(4x)
  • Reach (Distance) 40 km
  • Bit Rate 40GBE, OTU3
  • Protocol Family & Bit Rate Supported 40GBE, OTU3
  • Technology Parallel Optics
  • Strand Dual
  • Protocol Family Ethernet, OTN
  • Temperature 0-70°C
  • Connector LC
  • DDM Yes

Checkout the full list of compatibilities with your transceiver model

The new Skylane Optics Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)

A complete solution that allows you to identify, tune and code your optical transceivers.

Learn more
The new Skylane Optics <strong>Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)</strong> Play video

Certifications

Skylane Optics® is working directly with leading certification institutes, to ensure that Skylane Optics® transceivers are safe and have the smallest possible impact on the environment.

  • bst
  • ce
  • iec
  • ieee
  • rohs
  • tuv-rheinland
  • tuv-sud
  • ul
Why choose us

Our benefits & advantages

Competitive Pricing

Our market knowledge in combination with large volume purchasing power enables us to offer cost-effective solutions.

On-site Support

Highly experienced Skylane Optics engineers.

Qualification Process

We have cutting-edge test equipment to ensure we supply high quality products.

Fast Delivery

Large stock in Belgium, linked to an efficient logistics center, allows us to ship to you quickly.

Highly Compatible

Our products are compatible with all major brands.