Overview

SCD53020GExD is a high performance CSFP transceiver module for Fast and Gigabit Ethernet data links over one single mode fibre. The maximum reach is 20km. The transmitter is a 1550nm DFB laser, the receiver is a 1310nm PIN photodiode. Consequently, a module with a 1310nm transmitter and a 1550nm receiver is required at the opposite side of the link. The recommended counterpart is SCU53020GExD. This transceiver module is compliant with the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable.

Specifications

Download full specs
  • Product Type Transceivers
  • Form Factor CSFP
  • Standard 1000Base-BXD
  • Part Number SCD53020GE0D
  • Category Rate <10G
  • Type of Media SingleMode
  • Wavelength TX1550/RX1310 nm
  • Reach (Distance) 20 km
  • Bit Rate 1GBE
  • Protocol Family & Bit Rate Supported 1GBE, 1FC
  • Technology TDM
  • Strand Single
  • Protocol Family Ethernet
  • Temperature 0-70°C
  • Connector LC
  • DDM Yes

Checkout the full list of compatibilities with your transceiver model

  • Allied Telesis
  • Generic
  • Huawei
  • Zhone
Show all compatibilities

The new Skylane Optics Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)

A complete solution that allows you to identify, tune and code your optical transceivers.

Learn more
The new Skylane Optics <strong>Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)</strong> Play video

Certifications

Skylane Optics® is working directly with leading certification institutes, to ensure that Skylane Optics® transceivers are safe and have the smallest possible impact on the environment.

  • bst
  • ce
  • iec
  • ieee
  • rohs
  • tuv-rheinland
  • tuv-sud
  • ul
Why choose us

Our benefits & advantages

Competitive Pricing

Our market knowledge in combination with large volume purchasing power enables us to offer cost-effective solutions.

On-site Support

Highly experienced Skylane Optics engineers.

Qualification Process

We have cutting-edge test equipment to ensure we supply high quality products.

Fast Delivery

Large stock in Belgium, linked to an efficient logistics center, allows us to ship to you quickly.

Highly Compatible

Our products are compatible with all major brands.