Overview

SFCxx10008xD is a high performance transceiver module for OC-3/STM-1 rate data links over a single mode fiber pair. The maximum reach is 100 km for a 28 dB End Of Life (EOL) power budget. The emitter is CWDM DFB laser, the receiver is a PIN photodiode. This transceiver module is compliant with the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. Always contact Skylane Optics commercial agents for compatibility with different equipment platforms.

Specifications

  • Product Type Transceivers
  • Form Factor SFP
  • Part Number SFC49100080D
  • Category Rate <10G
  • Type of Media SingleMode
  • Wavelength 1490 nm
  • Reach (Distance) 100 km
  • Bit Rate OC-3/STM-1
  • Protocol Family & Bit Rate Supported OC-3/STM-1
  • Technology CWDM
  • Strand Dual
  • Protocol Family SONET/SDH
  • Temperature 0-70°C
  • Connector LC
  • DDM Yes

Checkout the full list of compatibilities with your transceiver model

  • Generic
  • Nokia - Alcatel
  • RiverStone
  • ZTE
Show all compatibilities

The new Skylane Optics Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)

A complete solution that allows you to identify, tune and code your optical transceivers.

Learn more
The new Skylane Optics <strong>Transceiver Configuration Stick (TCS)</strong> Play video

Certifications

Skylane Optics® is working directly with leading certification institutes, to ensure that Skylane Optics® transceivers are safe and have the smallest possible impact on the environment.

  • bst
  • ce
  • iec
  • ieee
  • rohs
  • tuv-rheinland
  • tuv-sud
  • ul
Why choose us

Our benefits & advantages

Competitive Pricing

Our market knowledge in combination with large volume purchasing power enables us to offer cost-effective solutions.

On-site Support

Highly experienced Skylane Optics engineers.

Qualification Process

We have cutting-edge test equipment to ensure we supply high quality products.

Fast Delivery

Large stock in Belgium, linked to an efficient logistics center, allows us to ship to you quickly.

Highly Compatible

Our products are compatible with all major brands.