Overview:

Q28QD040C05D is a high performance QSFP28 transceiver module for 100 Gigabit Ethernet data links over a single mode fibre pair. The maximum reach is 40km. The four transmitters are cooled 1310nm LAN-WDM lasers generating four optical 25Gbps output signals, which are multiplexed together at the optical output port. The four receivers are PIN photodiodes which detect (after optical de-multiplexing) 4× 25Gbps optical input signals. This transceiver module is compliant with the QSFP28 Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable.

Figure 1: QSFP28 ER4 Diagram
Figure 1: QSFP28 ER4 Diagram

Features

  • QSFP28 Multi-Source Agreement compliant
  • Hot pluggable QSFP28 footprint
  • Supports 103.125 Gbps Data Rate
  • Dual LC Connector
  • 4´ 25.781Gbps Serial Electrical Interface (CEI-28G-VSR)
  • 4´ cooled 1310nm LAN-WDM Transmitters
  • 4´ PIN+SOA Receivers
  • Up to 40km Point-to-Point Transmission on Single Mode Fibre
  • Operating temperature range 0°C to 70°C
  • Power Dissipation < 5W
  • Single +3.3V Power Supply

Applications

  • Data Centre Interconnect (DCI)
  • Metro P2P
  • Enterprise(Links between buildings, Connections between Enterprise and Metro Access locations)

Key characteristics

  • Power consumption of 5.5W average at 70 C
  • Power consumption of 4.5W average at 35 C
  • Supports 40km without FEC

Compatibility:

  • Arista Networks
  • Cisco
  • Coriant
  • Dell
  • ECI
  • Extreme
  • Huawei
  • Juniper
  • Transmode – Infinera
  • Generic

Benefits

  • No physical risk when overloading the Receiver
  • Compatible with all the major brands

Limitations

  • high power consumption due to the SOA (Semiconductor Optical Amplifier)
  • QSFP28 port has to support 5.5W max @ 70 C on case

Compatibility matrix:

Note 1: FEC must be used irrespective of distance / Note 2: Operation w/o FEC is possible for distances up to 30km. 40km operation only possible w/ FEC operation
Note 1: FEC must be used irrespective of distance / Note 2: Operation w/o FEC is possible for distances up to 30km. 40km operation only possible w/ FEC operation

Website:

https://www.skylaneoptics.com/en/product/q28qd040c05d-qsfp28-100gbase-er4/

Datasheet: https://www.skylaneoptics.com/app/uploads/2019/10/Q28QD040C05D_RevA.pdf

Want to know more about the QSFP28 ER4 variants?

Read our white paper on the QSFP28 ER4 Lite!

What's new at Skylane Optics

See all news June April